Everything You Need To Know About Snail Mucin In Skincare

As you might expect, snail mucin is the gelatinous liquid secreted by a snail. In ancient medicine, this mucin was used topically to treat skin disorders and heal wounds. So no, it’s not a “new” ingredient – it’s just becoming more common in products on the market. And be aware that not all snails create the same mucin; and furthermore, different types of mucin have different benefits for the skin. “Most skin care products containing snail secretions contain those of the snail Helix aspersa, whose secretions contain hyaluronic acid and allantoin and are ideal for moisturizing dry skin“, certified dermatologist Rebecca Marcus, MD, founder of Maei MDsays mbg.

But if you’re looking for the benefits of healthy aging, that’s another story. “For aging issues or to repair injured or otherwise compromised skin, snail mucin derived from the snail Cryptomphalus aspersa is an excellent choice, as these secretions contain growth factors and antioxidants in addition to acid hyaluronic acid and have been shown to protect, heal and repair the skin“, explains Marcus.

Now you might be wondering how snail mucin is harvested (a good question to ask, we might add). And here’s the thing: you can’t say for sure that all companies harvest snail mucin the same way. Responsible beauty is a top priority here, so we recommend looking for human-harvested snail mucin products. (Don’t worry, we’ll recommend some of our top picks later.)

Comments are closed.